Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-FMV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272669

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FMV
MSN: 28-4866
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In an open field near the town of Groblersdal -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 August 2011 at 1440Z, a Piper PA28-180 aircraft, registration ZS-FMV, took off from Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS) on a private flight with the intention to land at Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB). After take-off, the pilot could not find his first turning point, Aviators Paradise (FAAP) ' an aerodrome located between Rustenburg and Pretoria. He then entered the VOR frequency for HBV but could not determine his position in relation to HBV. He then contacted Johannesburg Information to help him determine his position, however his transponder was not working, therefore Johannesburg Information could also not identify his position on radar. After flying for approximately 50 minutes since taking off from FAPS, with the sun setting and the fuel becoming low, the pilot opted to perform a precautionary landing in an open field. During the landing, the aircraft collided with two ant hills. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the collision with the two ant hills. Neither the pilot nor his passenger was injured during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful force landing. Contributing factors: '? The pilot's decision to make use of only a GPS for navigation and not to use (or to revert) to the flight plan prepared for the flight '? Lack of situational awareness

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA