Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-MZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272670

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MZP
MSN: 28-2703
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Aerodrome (FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 December 2006 at approximately 1730Z, the pilot accompanied by three passengers (children) departed from Potchefstroom Aerodrome on a night flight. After a flight of approximately s? hour they returned to Potchefstroom Aerodrome for landing onto Runway 21. During final approach for landing with 20° of flap at an IAS of 80 mph and the landing gear selected down, the aircraft undershoot the runway and collided with the aerodrome boundary fence slightly to the left of the runway centre line and the threshold of Runway 21. The left-hand wing separated from the aircraft on impact and was located approximately 7m beyond the boundary fence. The right-hand wing was also substantially damaged and partially separated from the aircraft. The aircraft then cart wheeled through 180° and came to rest with the tail section against a tree with the aircraft in a 45° nose down attitude. During the impact sequence, the pilot sustained facial injuries to his nose and was admitted to hospital. The passengers were not injured during the accident but were taken to hospital for observation. Fine weather conditions existed at the time of the accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) that was conducted on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 12 November 2006 at 4850.72 airframe hours. Since the inspection was certified a further 36.03 hours were flown. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) No. 66 that certified the last MPI was in possession of a valid AMO Approval at the time the last maintenance was performed on the aircraft. Probable Cause The pilot allowed the aircraft to descend too low on final approach and collided with the aerodrome boundary fence. 