Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-JGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272671

Date:Friday 5 May 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JGU
MSN: 28-1505
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a go-around, runway 05 at Ventersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Destination airport:Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo navigational exercise routing from Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) via Lichtenburg Aerodrome (FALI), Ventersdorp Aerodrome and back to FAKD. He practised some touch-and-go landings at FALI and then proceeded to Ventersdorp Aerodrome where he practised some precautionary landings without landing. After completing a low-level runway inspection at Ventersdorp Aerodrome, he turned out left with a strong north-westerly wind when the aircraft drifted extensively and he could not maintain altitude. There was a school building in his flight path and he elected to further turn left, retard the throttle, and land in the field ahead. During landing on the selected field, the left-hand main gear entered a hole and failed. Subsequently, the nose gear also failed. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was carried out on 21 April 2006 at 7 293 hours. The last audit on the aviation training school (ATO), no. CAA/0075 was carried out on 03 August 2005. The ATO Approval was issued on 30 August 2005 with an expiry date of 31 August 2006. There were no surveillance records on the regulator's files. Probable Cause The pilot used incorrect technique during climb-out following a low-level runway inspection. 