Accident Piper PA-34-200T ZS-JOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272686

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JOC
MSN: 34-7570155
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor, a student and a passenger took off from FAWB on a training flight of approximately 1.5 hours in the general flying area (GFA). The instructor stated that on their return to FAWB, they planned to carry out a few circuits and landings. During the first landing, they touched down normally with both main landing gears. However, the nose gear collapsed when the nose gear touched down. He confirmed that there were three green light indications that indicated the landing gear was down and locked. He further stated that when the aircraft slowed down he turned the aircraft to the left to clear the runway so as not to block the runway for a long time. The owner questionnaire indicates that the cause of the nose gear collapse was due to mechanical failure. However, it does not indicate what failed exactly. The last mandatory periodical inspection (MPI) was carried out on 17 January 2005 at 3 634.14 flying hours. The aircraft was operated for a further 66.84 flying hours. The last audit on the aviation training organisation (ATO no. CAA/0263) was carried out on 04 May 2004. The ATO Approval was issued on 13 June 2004 with an expiry date of 12 June 2005. Probable Cause The nose gear collapsed, however the cause thereof was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA