Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III ZS-MNJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272690

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MNJ
MSN: 34-8133002
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was accompanied by 4 passengers on a private flight from Kruger Mpumalanga Aerodrome to Grand Central Aerodrome. Upon arrival at Grand Central, he selected 10° of flap at an Indicated Air Speed (IAS) of 100 kts for landing on runway 35. Upon landing, however, the aircraft landed hard and bounced twice on the runway. He then applied power, executed a go-around and landed the second time without further incident. The aircraft was inspected after the event and it was found that both engine propeller blades had made contact with the runway surface. There was no other damage sustained to the aircraft. The occupants were not injured during the hard landing. The pilot was in agreement that he had executed a 'bad landing'?, causing the aircraft to bounce. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) had been carried out on 19 May 2005 at a total of 4 073.0 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown approximately 1 hour after the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot made an error of judgement, causing the aircraft to bounce upon landing. As a result, the propeller blades struck the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2006 ZS-MNJ Lanseria Aerodrome
8 August 2007 ZS-MNJ Pleasure Air Partnership 0 House in Greenacres Street, Birdhaven, Johannesburg, Gauteng w/o