Accident Piper-PA-31P-350 ZS-JOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272694

Date:Saturday 13 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper-PA-31P-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JOA
MSN: 31-7552132
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On a farm next to Skeerpoort valley -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria aerodrome (FALA) Gauteng province.
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 13 November 2010, the pilot with a valid class 2 test pilot rating accompanied by two passengers departed Lanseria (FALA) aerodrome for a test flight in the local flying area after maintenance was conducted on the aircraft. The aircraft was taxied to threshold of runway 06L and pre take off checks were carried out. Take off clearance was obtained and the pilot commenced with the take off run. After leaving FALA CTR (controlled zone) at approximately 7 000 feet AMSL, the aircraft turned left towards Hartebeespoort Dam and according to the PF en-route segments of the flight preceded normally. After 14 minutes flight time the aircraft ran out of fuel and the pilot initiated a forced landing on a farm. The aircraft was substantially damaged during a forced landing and the pilot was injured. The aircraft was operated under Part 135 of the Civil Aviation Regulations. Probable Cause (i) Unsuccessful forced landing following fuel exhaustion in-flight. (ii) Fuel mismanagement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA