Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-CER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272703

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CER
MSN: AR00070
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Left of Runway 18 at Aeroden aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ingwe Aerodrome (Gauteng Province)
Destination airport:Aeroden Aerodrome (Gauteng Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing at Aeroden Aerodrome on 26 April 2014 he was the second aircraft in line for landing. On final approach for landing, when he was approximately 20 ft above ground level, he flew into the propeller wash of the aircraft that landed in front of him. While entering the propeller wash of the first aircraft, the pilot experienced a left wing drop which also caused the aircraft to move to the left of the runway. He then immediately corrected his attitude and applied full power but as he was too low the aircraft collided with the aerodrome parameter wire fence to the left of Runway 18 at Aero Den aerodrome. The pilot was not injured during the sequence of the accident but substantial damage was caused to the aircraft. Probable Cause An error in judgement with regards to landing separation caused the pilot to fly into the propeller wash of an aircraft in front of him and lost control of his own aircraft resulting in a collision with a parameter wire fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA