Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-EDU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272704

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2011
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EDU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pyramid private aerodrome in Mpumalanga province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pyramid private aerodrome, (Mpumalanga province).
Destination airport:Pyramid private aerodrome, (Mpumalanga province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 02 August 2011 the certified flight instructor accompanied by a student pilot were conducting a training flight (touch and gos?s) under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) from Pyramid aerodrome when the accident occurred. Before departure a thorough pre-flight inspection was performed and 50 litres of aviation gasoline, Avgas LL (Low lead) 100 were uplifted. Take off on runway 12 was uneventful followed by a circuit and a successful landing and take-off. The student pilot reported that after the second circuit during landing the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway onto the grass and flipped over. No one was injured. Probable Cause Incorrect landing technique by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA