Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-DKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272705

Date:Saturday 16 November 2013
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DKR
MSN: AR148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:At Panorama aerodrome to the edge of Runway 01 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama aerodrome Gauteng
Destination airport:Panorama aerodrome Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Remove the ref to 37kt The pilot was engaged in a private flight with the intention of conducting circuit and landing exercises at Panorama airfield when the accident occurred. He reported that on the first circuit, during landing on Runway 01, the aircraft experienced a gust of wind resulting in a stall. The aircraft subsequently struck the ground with the nosewheel and nosed over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured in the accident. An analysis of the order of events and a study of the weather cycles on the day of the accident revealed that the aircraft encountered a gust of wind of approximately during the roundabout. The pilot lost control of the aircraft because of the gust and the aircraft hit the ground with the nosewheel. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing and landed hard with the nosewheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA