Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-DMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272707

Date:Friday 28 March 2008
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DMZ
MSN: AR 151
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Space Construction Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mphosa Private Aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal
Destination airport:Sodwana Bay Aerodrome, KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Mphosa Private Aerodrome for a flight to Sodwana Bay Aerodrome. The weather started to deteriorate en route, and as he could not see the departure aerodrome anymore, the pilot decided to do a precautionary landing at a private aerodrome. Whilst on base leg, he noticed that he was off the centre line of the runway and so turned left for final approach. He stated that at approximately 5 metres above ground level he gradually attempted to increase power but the aircraft landed hard due to a low airspeed. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, left-hand main wheel, propeller, pod and left wing. The last Annual Inspection had been certified on 6 March 2008 at 147.36 airframe hours by Approved Person 155 and the aircraft had been operated a further 29 hours since then. Probable Cause The approach airspeed was too low and as a result, the aircraft stalled, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA