Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-AWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272708

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-AWK
MSN: AR 0008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Left of runway 26 at Uitenhage aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Uitenhage aerodrome (FAUH),Eastern Cape
Destination airport:Uitenhage aerodrome (FAUH),Eastern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Raptor (ZU-AWK, serial number AR 0008) with a certified microlight aeroplane pilot on board, took off on runway 26 Uitenhage aerodrome (FAUH) on a private flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) to do circuits and landings. The pilot reported that he conducted one circuit. On the second circuit he did a touch and go then climbed to approximately 75 feet. Then turned crosswind and realised that the engine stopped. He decided to land straight ahead. There was a change in wind direction and he started losing height rapidly. During landing roll the front wheel dug into a bunker and nosed over. The aircraft sustained damages to the wing spreader, propeller and front wheel pipe. No injuries were reported. Investigation revealed that the coil of the engine was misfiring which resulting in an engine power loss. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine power loss in flight due to ignition system failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA