Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-APE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272709

Date:Sunday 12 June 2005
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-APE
MSN: AR 0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 05 at Kolobe Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Kolobe Aerodrome near Klerksdorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Panorama Aerodrome to Kimberley. There were two aircraft that flew together and they intended to execute an en-route landing at the Kolobe Aerodrome near Klerksdorp. The pilot stated when they arrived there the surface wind was 'very strong'? at approximately 20 to 30 MPH (17 to 26 knots). The first aircraft approached and landed safely, but the pilot of the ill-fated aircraft experienced difficulty to land his aircraft successfully. He executed three 'go-arounds'? and on the fourth attempt he landed the aircraft hard on the nose wheel. The rim of the wheel failed due to the impact and caused the aircraft to roll over onto it's side. The Operator's Manual for the aircraft does not stipulate crosswind limitations, nor was there test data available for crosswind conditions for the aircraft either. The aircraft was substantially damaged, but the pilot was not injured. The last Annual Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 24 February 2005 at 550.5 airframe hours. The aircraft flew a further 37 hours since the Annual Inspection. A PRIVATE OPERATION AUTHORITY TO FLY was issued on 25 February 2005, with an expiry date of 25 February 2006. Probable Cause The pilot attempted to land in surface wind conditions that exceeded the limitations of the aircraft. The aircraft touched down hard on the nose wheel and it failed, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA