Wirestrike Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-DPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272710

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DPX
MSN: AR 156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2km North of Vaalplaza toll gate -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Parys Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a pleasure flight from Panorama Aerodrome to Parys Aerodrome when the aircraft collided with high tension wires spanned across the N1 Highway approximately 2km North of the Vaal plaza Tollgate resulting in the aircraft impacting the road surface of the high way fatally injuring both pilot and passenger. Whilst they were en route to Parys Aerodrome, they deviated from a planned route for sightseeing at the area around the Vaal River. The pilot elected to fly the aircraft at a lower altitude and they remained at that low altitude whilst viewing the sights. When they finished viewing the Vaal River area the pilot returned back to the planned route, however, they never increased altitude. They remained at a low altitude until they subsequently impacted with the high- tension wires spanned across the N1 Highway, these wires were approximately 10 meters above ground level (AGL). A witness stated that, they were driving from Alberton to Parys on the N1 highway when he noticed the accident aircraft through the rear view mirror. The aircraft (flying in a Southerly direction) was flying very low almost as if it was going to impact a vehicle bridge. This bridge was spanned across the N1 Highway approximately 4km from Vaal plaza Tollgate; the aircraft subsequently impacted the power lines spanned across the N1 Highway approximately a kilometre from the bridge. He initially thought that the aircraft was experiencing a problem and was attempting to execute a landing. He further stated that, after the aircraft went over the bridge, it attempted a climb, but to no avail and it impacted wires and fell on to the road. He then elected to stop and assist. Then he obstructed the view of the passing traffic from seeing the victims of the accident with the wing to prevent congestion before calling the emergency response. After the emergency vehicles had arrived and following an interview with the South African Police Services, he then left the site. Probable Cause The pilot failed to lookout for obstacles during low altitude flight resulting in the aircraft impacting high- tension wires spanned across the N1 South Highway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA