Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-DPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272712

Date:Tuesday 15 February 2005
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DPY
MSN: AR 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On grass, to the right off runway 02 at Kliprivier Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kliprivier Aerodrome, Gauteng
Destination airport:Kliprivier Aerodrome, Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a pre-flight inspection, the instructor, accompanied by a student pilot, taxied to the threshold of runway 02 on a training flight at Kliprivier Aerodrome. Whilst taxing and before entering the threshold of runway 02 for the takeoff roll, he carried out a pre-takeoff and magneto check. The instructor proceeded with the takeoff roll, but after the aircraft became airborne and approximately 12ft above the ground, the right wing dropped violently. He applied full throttle to lift the wing, but the main landing gear impacted with the ground, followed by the nose wheel. The aircraft subsequently rolled over. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The main boom failed below the seat frame, the wing failed backwards and the profile tube attached to the nose section and the swivel block at the wing, failed and separated from the aircraft. The instructor and student sustained only slight injuries. According to available information, some gusting wind conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and the strength of the gusts was variable. The initial inspection on the aircraft had been carried out on 7 December 2004 by an AP Approved Person (MISASA 66). The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 6.50 hours since new. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft had been issued on 13 December 2004 with the expiry date being 12 December 2005. Kliprivier Microflight School was in possession of a valid accredited Aviation Training Operator Certificate, CAA0193. Probable Cause After takeoff, gusting wind conditions were experienced, the wing dropped and the pilot was unable to correct the situation before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA