Accident Ravin 500 ZU-XML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272714

Date:Saturday 31 October 2009
Time:
Type:Ravin 500
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-XML
MSN: 0905021
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 29 at Wonderboom aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during his flight back to FAWB, he joined on right downwind for Runway 29. When selecting the undercarriage lever down to extend the undercarriage, the pilot reported that the electro hydraulic actuator engaged for a much longer time than usual and there was no indication of three greens showing undercarriage down. After approximately 15- 20 seconds, the circuit breaker popped out and the undercarriage unsafe light came on. The pilot reported that he waited a little while and attempted again, but the same thing happened. After all attempts to get the undercarriage down had failed, the pilot flew low level to execute runway inspection and a wheels-up landing. During the landing the propeller blades struck the tarmac and the aircraft sustained damage to the propeller blades, nose wheel and the bottom fuselage. The Investigation found that the trunnion bush which is located inside the nosewheel strut was sticking and thereby caused the piston to seize. This caused the nose strut not to fully extend. Although evidence marks were seen proving that something was sticking between the trunnion bush and the cylinder, the cause could not be found or determined. Probable Cause A trunnion bush jammed, which caused the nose strut not to fully extend and resulted in the pilot executing a landing with the wheels up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 2010 ZU-XML Troll Aircraft CC 0 Krugersdorp Airport, Gauteng sub