Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RRF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272717

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RRF
MSN: 3476
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location: 40 km N of Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) Northern Cape
Destination airport:Kimberley Aerodrome (FAKM) Northern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 28 July 2007 at 14H00Z, the pilot, who was the sole occupant of the accident helicopter, took off from FAKM on a solo training flight to the Kimberley General Flying Area (KGFA).The aircraft collided with the high tension power lines which were spanned across the Vaal River on his flight back to the departed aerodrome. The aircraft crashed into the water and was then submerged under the water. On 13 August, the pilot's body was found and certified as fatally injured.
Probable Cause The aircraft collided with power lines and crashed into the Vaal River. Contributing factors: The aircraft was flown at a low altitude. The pilot failed to see and identify a hazard whilst he was flying at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA