Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RMJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272731

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RMJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Open area next to Grand central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a licensed student pilot embarked on a training flight with the intention to conduct autorotation and flaring exercises at Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) general flying area South of Allandale road. The helicopter was refuelled to full capacity prior to the flight. They took off from FAGC, using runway 35 routing towards the south of Allandale road. He then flew to an altitude of 6000 feet above ground level (AGL). The student pilot then descended to 6 feet above ground level at an open boundary outside FAGC where he flared in auto rotation. While busy with the exercise, the helicopter impacted an ant hill on the ground. The student pilot lost control, yawed to the left and impacted the ground heavily on the skid. The tail rotor, the empennage and the tail rotor gearbox separated from the tail boom. The tail rotor, the skid, the main rotor blades and the tail boom were damaged. Probable Cause Tail rotor impacted an ant hill during a low level flight. 