Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RSU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272740

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RSU
MSN: 10203
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2nm east of Runway 35 inside the boundary area of FAGC -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 November 2011, the pilot-in-command and a crew member on-board the R44 helicopter were involved in tracking a stolen vehicle, north of Pretoria. After the tracking task was completed, the helicopter was returning to Grand Central Airport for landing. According to the pilot, upon approach for landing at FAGC, the low rotor RPM warning light illuminated, the warning horn sounded and the engine RPM simultaneously exceeded the specified limits. The pilot then elected to carry out an autorotational landing. The helicopter was however, submitted to an unsuccessful autorotational landing and rolled over onto the left hand side. The occupants sustained no injuries during the impact sequence. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the impact sequence Probable Cause Unsuccessful auto rotation CA 12-12a 25 MAY 2010 Page 2 of 14

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA