Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Astro ZS-RHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272746

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Vortex Aviation
Registration: ZS-RHX
MSN: 0295
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ntomeni Sugar Estate -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ntomeni Sugar Estate (KwaZulu-Natal)
Destination airport:Ntomeni Sugar Estate (KwaZulu-Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter, ZS-RHX, operated by Vortex Aviation and piloted by a commercial pilot, was engaged in an agricultural spraying detail on the Ntomeni Sugar Estate in KwaZulu- Natal. During the first run-in of the spraying detail, the pilot observed electrical power lines across his intended flight path. The pilot immediately took evasive action by climbing and turning away from the power lines. This evasive action left the helicopter with little forward airspeed and low main rotor revolutions per minute (rpm). The pilot then tried to recover the helicopter's airspeed and rpm by flying down a valley. However, due to the slope of the valley he could not regain airspeed and rpm and had to use available power to perform a forced landing. A hard landing on sloping terrain followed, resulting in the helicopter's rolling over onto its right side. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured in the accident. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing Contributing factor Failure to keep a proper lookout for obstacles in flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1998 ZS-RHX 0 Presley Bay
13 June 2004 ZS-RHX 0 Banana farm near Hazyview sub