Accident Robinson R44 Astro ZS-RKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272747

Date:Friday 3 December 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private Operation
Registration: ZS-RKY
MSN: 0258
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Theuniskloof farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Theuniskloof farm in the Alldays district, (Limpopo province)
Destination airport:Theuniskloof farm in the Alldays district, (Limpopo province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday, 29 November 2010 two pilots ' one commercial and the other private took-off from Groblersdal to Theuniskloof farm in the Alldays district to take part in a game capture operation. En route, they experienced a technical problem and landed on a farm near Baltimore, where maintenance personnel rectified the fault the following day. On the Wednesday, the pilots flew to Theuniskloof farm where they were involved over the next day or two in game capture operations with a ground team. This was scheduled to continue for several more days. Five, 200 litre drums of fuel were therefore delivered to the farm from Groblersdal by an employee of the helicopter owner. This employee had at one stage held a private pilot licence (helicopter). On Friday, 3 December, after the first game capture flight of the morning, the employee boarded the helicopter (right front seat) with the intention of conducting a flight over the farm without consent. He requested the private pilot who had originally been tasked to fly this mission, to accompany him. In an affidavit to the investigator-in-charge the pilot stated that he was a passenger on the flight and was seated in the left seat. Shortly after take-off, the person flying indicated to the passenger that he wanted to demonstrate a 'left pedal turn'? during forward flight. As he induced the manoeuvre, the helicopter entered a spin from which he could not recover. The passenger said that he lost consciousness shortly after they entered the manoeuvre and recovered only after impact with the ground. The person flying the helicopter was seriously injured and admitted to hospital where he underwent surgery to his lower jaw. The passenger sustained minor cuts and bruises. Probable Cause The person flying the helicopter induced an uncertified manoeuvre in-flight, which caused it to enter a spin, from which he was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA