Accident Robinson R44 ZS-RFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272749

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RFL
MSN: 0140
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mossel Bay Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private aerodrome near Wellington Western Cape
Destination airport:Mossel Bay aerodrome (FAMO) Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 June 2011, the pilot accompanied by a passenger carried out a private flight from Wellington to Mossel Bay aerodrome in the Western Cape. The flight was uneventful until the pilot attempted to land in front of a hangar. During the landing at the Mossel Bay aerodrome, the main rotor blades made contact with the hangar structure and the helicopter crashed. The pilot was licensed and qualified to perform the flight in accordance with existing regulations. The maintenance records indicated that the helicopter was equipped and maintained in accordance with existing regulations and approved procedures. Probable Cause Collision with a hangar. Failure to keep proper lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2008 ZS-RFL 0 Smutskuil, near Britstown, Northern Cape