Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-JRS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272760

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:PLB Computers CC
Registration: ZS-JRS
MSN: 11627
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Hollandsdrift 14 nm southwest of PAPI -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Thabazimbi Aerodrome (FATI), (Limpopo Province)
Destination airport:Pietersburg Aerodrome (FAPI), (Limpopo Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from FAPI on the morning of 20 July 2011 on a flight to a game farm in the Vivo area, where he landed and uplifted a veterinarian with the purpose of darting several animals. After completion of the task, 170 litres of fuel was uplifted from a drum. The pilot then flew to Thabazimbi Aerodrome (FATI) where he was scheduled to meet with a client. The helicopter was again refuelled from a drum and 150 litres of fuel was uplifted according to the helicopter flight folio. According to the pilot approximately 50 minutes after take-off from FATI during cruise flight en route to FAPI, the engine started running rough and a few seconds thereafter, failed. At the time the pilot was flying at a height of approximately 500 feet above ground level (AGL) and he immediately entered into an auto-rotation. The area consisted of bush type of terrain with a very uneven surface, due to ground erosion. The helicopter touched down on its skid gear, skidded for a few metres, then collided with a tree on the left-hand side of the cabin/cockpit whereafter it collided with an embankment, which caused it to nose over, coming to rest on its left-hand side after skidding on its side for some distance. The pilot who was seated on the right-hand side, managed to escape from the wreckage unassisted and walked to a nearby farm house where he was assisted by the farmer and was taken to a medical facility in town. It was found that he had broken several ribs on his left side and suffered from a laceration to his left hand, which required several stitches as well as a cut to his right lower leg. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure in flight, which was attributed to contaminated fuel that was uplifted most probably while refuelling from an unsealed drum.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA