Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-PXP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272761

Date:Wednesday 12 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PXP
MSN: 11851
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Stella in Mafikeng area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Setlakgole aerodrome, North West province.
Destination airport:Setlakgole aerodrome, North West province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Setlakgole aerodrome in Mahikeng early in the morning of 12 February 2014 on a game-capturing operation. A flight plan was filed. During the post-accident interview, the pilot stated that the helicopter had been airborne for approximately 35 minutes, flying at 40 knots indicated airspeed at a height of 60 metres above ground level, when the engine suddenly lost power and could not maintain height. The pilot further reported that he tried to recover the helicopter from the condition, but was unsuccessful. He was then left with no other option but to execute a forced landing in a dense bushy terrain, westerly direction. On touchdown, the helicopter landed hard on the skids and the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The helicopter was substantially damaged, but no injuries were reported. The helicopter was operated under the provisions of Part 127 of the South African Civil Aviation Regulations at the time of the accident. Post-accident investigation did not identify any defects of the engine which could have contributed to the accident. It is considered that the pilot inadvertently switched the hydraulic system OFF during the flight. Probable Cause Poor Technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA