Accident RotorWay Exec 162F ZU-EJY, 23 Feb 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272766

Date:23-FEB-2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EJY
MSN: 7017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Mariental -   Namibia
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private farm “Snyrivier” near Mariental in Namibia
Destination airport:Private farm “Snyrivier” near Mariental in Namibia
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was herding game on a private farm in Namibia, approximately 34 nm east of Okahandja. He initiated a hover at approximately 30 ft AGL into the wind and slowly increased the collective pitch (CP), including right rudder, as the speed decreased. As he entered the hover, with approximately 29'? MP (manifold pressure), the helicopter started to yaw to the left. He applied full right rudder, but the yaw rate increased rapidly to the left. He then lowered the collective and pushed the nose of the helicopter down in order to gain forward speed. Due to the light wind component, the weathercock effect was insignificant and the yaw was subsequently uncontrollable. As the nose-down attitude of the helicopter had no effect on gaining forward speed, the pilot levelled the aircraft and allowed it to lose height. The helicopter struck a thorn bush and rolled onto its right- hand side. From the time that the helicopter started to yaw until it hit the thorn bush, it went through 2s? turns. The pilot unlatched his safety belts, switched off the power and immediately exited the cockpit as fuel was spilling from the helicopter onto the ground. As he exited the cockpit, the aircraft caught fire. The helicopter was completely destroyed by the post-impact fire. The pilot sustained only minor scratches and burns on his legs. According to available information, the Initial Proving Flight had been carried out on the aircraft on 15 November 2006 and it had flown approximately 25 hours since new (TTSN). Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in the ICAO document Annex 13, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.1 (The State of Occurrence will institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident or incident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation.)

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: