Accident Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL ZU-OHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272770

Date:Sunday 12 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM 10 Samba XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-OHS
MSN: SA XL 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 20 at Brits Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Lanseria Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Brits Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight from Lanseria Aerodrome to Brits Aerodrome. During the return flight to Lanseria Aerodrome, he reported that he had turned back to Brits Aerodrome as he was concerned about a strong wind that was destabilising the aircraft. He lined up for a long final approach for runway 02; however, he reported that he was on long final approach for runway 20. When the pilot was 4 miles out, an aircraft on the ground advised him about the strong tailwind that he would encounter when on final approach for runway 20. The pilot reported that due to the fact that he was nervous, he misunderstood the information given to him by the aircraft on the ground. He therefore changed his approach from runway 02 to runway 20 which had a 15-knot tailwind. The pilot stated that all he wanted was to land the aircraft safely on the ground. During landing on runway 20 and towards the end of the runway, the aircraft bounced several times, before the pilot pushed the nose down. On impact, the nose wheel separated from the aircraft and the propeller blades were damaged. The aircraft had a total of 600.3 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 13 November 2006 at a total of 600.0 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 0.3 airframe hours since the last inspection was carried out. Probable Cause Due to a lack of flying experience, the pilot landed with a tailwind, bounced on the runway, and overcorrected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2007 ZU-OHS 25 m to the left of runway 24L (left), Lanseria Aerodrome