Accident Urban Air UFM 10 Samba ZU-TWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272771

Date:Monday 6 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban Air UFM 10 Samba
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-TWH
MSN: 39/10
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ibo Island Aerodrome -   Mozambique
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pemba Aerodrome, Mozambique (FQPB)
Destination airport:Ibo Island Aerodrome, Mozambique
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was a German citizen, obtained a South African Validation and was a member of a group of five aircraft flying together on a holiday excursion. After they cleared customs at Kruger Mpumalanga International Aerodrome in South Africa, they flew to Maputo International Aerodrome as port of entry into Mozambique. Fuel was uplifted at Maputo International Aerodrome and the five aircraft departed for Pemba Aerodrome. From Pemba they flew to Ibo Island Aerodrome, a flight of approximately 30 minutes. Once overhead Ibo Island, they assessed the wind to be from the south and Runway 18 was selected for landing. The aircraft in question was the last of the five aircraft to land. According to the pilot, he experienced a gust wind from the left on touchdown, which caused the right wing to come close to the surface. He then elected to execute a go-around and applied full power. However, his speed was fairly low at the time and the torque effect caused the aircraft to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control and the left wing collided with dense vegetation next to the runway, which caused the aircraft to mush into the vegetation. The pilot and passenger were not injured in the accident but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The accident was reported to the Mozambique Aviation Authorities. The aircraft had been issued with a Certificate of Registration on 1 February 2007. The aircraft was in possession of a valid Authority to Fly with an expiry date of 28 January 2008. According to available information (SACAA aircraft file), the last Annual Inspection that was carried out on the aircraft prior to the accident was certified on 9 February 2007 at 257,0 airframe hours. Following the last Annual Inspection, a further 80,9 hours were flown with the aircraft. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO document, Annex 13, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.1. (The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA