Accident Skyfox ZS-WOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272778

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2012
Time:
Type:Skyfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WOX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Plot 25, Klipview Rand Vaal, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Plot 25 Klipview (private plot at Randvaal)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported on 11 September 2012, that he took off from a private airstrip on Plot 25, Klipview, Randvaal, on a local pleasure flight that lasted about 30 minutes when he landed safely at the airfield. He took off once again, this time with a passenger. Immediately after take-off, the engine revolutions increased beyond normal. At the same time, the propeller appeared to lose thrust and the pilot was unable to maintain level flight. He thought he had lost one or more of the propeller belt drives. The pilot increased the throttle setting to remedy the situation, but this had no effect on the thrust. Unable to land back on the runway, he executed a forced landing on a small open area of the plot. During the landing roll, the Microlight landed hard, flipped over and sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered severe back injuries and the passenger strained her back muscles. Probable Cause Probable Cause: Unsuccessful forced landing. Contributing factor/s: Component failure ' the bolt and nut securing the propeller shaft to the coupling came adrift in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA