Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CCY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272784

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CCY
MSN: SYCA0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In an open field 3 miles from Rhino Park Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome near Machadodorp
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 0830Z on the morning of 8 November 2006, a pilot took off from Rhino Park Aerodrome flying towards Machadodorp when at a height of approximately 500 feet above ground level, the main rotor blades of the gyroplane that the pilot was flying, separated from the motor mast. The cart of the gyroplane immediately fell downwards and impacted with the ground, bursting into flames. Probable Cause The main rotor blades separated from the rotor mast in flight, because the bearing sleeve had been assembled upside down. 