Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-CTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272786

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CTR
MSN: SYCA0036
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 10 at Nylstroom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nylstroom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Nylstroom Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew several solo training flights during the morning of the accident and during the take-off of a further flight the engine of the gyrocopter failed. The aircraft was approximately 100 feet above ground level at the time. The airspeed decayed rapidly while the pilot was attempting a forced landing back onto the runway. The rotor RPM decayed to such a point that the aircraft basically fell to the ground during the last few meters and a hard landing followed. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft was severely damaged. The aircraft was newly manufactured and its Authority to Fly was valid until 6 August 2003. However, the aircraft was not submitted to any approving flights on the basis of a Certificate of Conformity, with no evidence of the aircraft type approval being available. The Aircraft Manufacturing Organisation (L41) was the holder of a valid Approval with an expiry date of 22 August 2002. The Approved Person (AP 1, Gyrocopters) who certified the inspections on the aircraft was appropriately approved. The Aviation Training Organisation was the holder of a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate with an expiry date of 18 December 2002. Probable Cause The pilot did not establish the gyrocopter in an autorotation after the engine failed and the rotor RPM deteriorated to the point where a hard landing followed. The cause of the engine failure was not established. The experience levels of the pilot and a possible fatigue condition could be considered as contributing factors to the cause of this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA