Accident Davies Thunderbird ZU-BVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272792

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2006
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BVJ
MSN: TDE 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Rustenburg general flying area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG)
Destination airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was flying 8 nm north of Rustenburg Aerodrome, the engine failed at 1 000 ft above ground level (AGL). The pilot then tried to select a suitable field in which to conduct a forced landing. A suitable field was identified and the pilot was convinced that it was the best for a landing. On landing, the selected field proved to be very rough, having recently been ploughed. The main wheel broke off first and the nose wheel dug into the soft ground. This resulted in the propeller striking the ground. Neither the pilot nor passenger was injured in the accident. The aircraft sustained extensive damage to the cockpit frame, windscreen and fuselage boom. The aircraft had a total of 433 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The last annual inspection was carried out on 18 October 2006 at a total of 433.0 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 0 airframe hours since the last annual inspection was carried out. The engine was ground-run by an aircraft maintenance organisation (AMO) and no anomalies were reported. The AMO concluded that carburettor icing might have contributed to the accident. Taking the ambient temperature and dew point on the day into consideration, the carburettor icing probability chart indicated moderate icing at the time of the accident. Probable Cause Engine failure following carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA