Accident Davies Thunderbird MK VI ZU-GCW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272795

Date:Monday 25 September 2006
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK VI
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-GCW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In the water at Hartebeespoort Dam, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hartebeespoort Dam, Gauteng
Destination airport:Hartebeespoort Dam, Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was carrying out a pre-flight take-off procedure on his aircraft at Hartebeespoort Dam when the accident occurred. Whilst he was busy with the pre-flight take-off procedure, a whirlwind lifted the right wing to approximately 90s? causing the aircraft to overturn. Both pilot and passenger sustained no injuries as a result of this accident, and only water damage to the aircraft was visible. The last annual inspection was carried out on 23 November 2005 at 100 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 46.4 flying hours. Probable Cause A Whirlwind lifted the right-hand wing of the aircraft to approximately 90s?, resulting in the aircraft overturning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA