Accident MicroWings Tri-Cubby ZU-EUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272798

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:
Type:MicroWings Tri-Cubby
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-EUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm east of Nylstroom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nylstroom Aerodrome, Limpopo (FANY)
Destination airport:Nylstroom Aerodrome, Limpopo (FANY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 October 2008 at 0655Z, the pilot was on a proving flight approximately 3 nm east of Nylstroom. The pilot reported that whilst levelling off and commencing a left-hand turn to 5 500 ft above ground level (AGL), he noticed pieces of rubber belting exiting the engine cowling next to the port side cylinder heads. He then felt loss of thrust although the engine was still running at full power. The pilot identified an open area in order to execute a forced landing. The aircraft landed uneventfully, however rolling for 50 m, the nose landing wheel entered soft sand, which resulted in a nose wheel collapse and the aircraft nosing over. The investigation revealed that the drive belt failed during flight. The failure was found to be due to the drive belt not meshing into the drive pulleys during rotation. Probable Cause Loss of thrust during flight necessitated a forced landing, during which the aircraft nosed over. Contributing remarks: The drive belt failed due to over-tension. The drive belt did not mesh into the drive pulleys during rotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA