Accident MicroWings Tri-Cubby ZU-DRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272799

Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:
Type:MicroWings Tri-Cubby
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DRO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:near Bronkhorstspruit -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Secunda Aerodrome (FASC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the aircraft from Wonderboom Aerodrome on route to Secunda Aerodrome. The pilot stated that while performing a pre-flight inspection at Wonderboom Aerodrome, he noticed that the aircraft fuel quantity was at approximately 25% full. After take-off, 20 minutes in flight, the pilot observed a fuel irregularity and diverted the aircraft to land at Bronkhostspruit Aerodrome. The aircraft was approximately 4 nm from Bronkhostspruit Aerodrome, when the engine failed. The pilot executed a forced landing on an open grass field at Kungwini turn off near Bronkhostspruit. The Aircraft sustained major structural damage on the undercarriage, wings, fuselage and propeller. The pilot held a valid Commercial pilot license. The aircraft type was endorsed on his license and he was the holder of a valid unrestricted medical certificate, which expires on 30 November 2006. According to available documentation the last Annual Inspection was certified on 12 July 2005 at total time of 47.4 Airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated only 1.0 hour since the last Annual Inspection was certified. This is an Amateur build aircraft that operates under conditions of a Non-Type Certificated Aircraft, which do not require a type acceptance certificate to be issued. There is no record that can be used as evidence issued by the manufacture in compliance to Service Bulletins and Airworthiness Directives. Probable Cause The aircraft's engine failed due to fuel starvation. During the emergency forced landing the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA