Accident Wild Hawk ZU-BZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272808

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2003
Time:
Type:Wild Hawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BZL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:500m East of the Bapsfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bapsfontein Aerodrome
Destination airport:Petit Aerodome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was providing conversion training to the student who was also the owner of the aircraft. The aircraft took-off from Petit Aerodrome for Bapsfontein Aerodrome where the conversion training for the student was to be carried out. They flew two training flights at Bapsfontein Aerodrome prior to returning to Petit Aerodrome. The accident occurred on the return flight to Petit Aerodrome. The aircraft took-off from Runway 02 with a strong crosswind from the left (North West). Soon after becoming airborne the aircraft turned to the right, with the wind, which resulting in a momentary loss of lift. The aircraft stalled and collided with the ground. Both occupants were fatally injured and a post impact fire destroyed the aircraft. Witness stated that the aircraft was in an extremely high nose attitude and the left hand wing stalled first. They also estimated the wind at approximately 18-20kt. A microlight training school on the aerodrome had stopped all flights for the day due to strong wind conditions, prior to the accident. Probable Cause The pilot executed a low level right hand turn after take off, which resulted in a strong tail wind condition, as a result the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA