Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272828

Date:Monday 28 March 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WNK
MSN: WL 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Southerly Runway at Cival’s Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Jimmy’s Private Aerodrome (East of Hartebeespoort Dam)
Destination airport:Cival’s Private Aerodrome (West of Hartebeespoort Dam)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed his initial conversion training onto the aircraft type and was on his first solo flight from an aerodrome called Jimmy's Private Airstrip to another private aerodrome Cival's Private Airstrip. According to the pilot the flight was uneventful, but when he landed on the Southerly runway at Cival's Private Aerodrome, the aircraft veered off the runway to the right-hand side during the ground roll. Approximately 25 m after the touch down point, the nose wheel entered a shallow trench in the grass-covered area next to the runway and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot was not injured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid Microlight Pilot License valid until 18 November 2005. The aircraft type was not endorsed on his pilot license yet because he was completing the conversion training onto the aircraft type. The aircraft was registered in the name of the owner on 30 November 2004. The Annual Inspection of the aircraft was certified on 20 November 2004 at 326 airframe hours and a Private Operation Authority to Fly was issued on 30 November 2004. The aircraft accumulated a further 9 airframe hours since the Annual Inspection was certified. The light westerly wind most probably did not have an effect on the aircraft veering off the runway as one would expect it rather to veer off the runway to the left-hand side, the only effect it could have had was an over-compensation by the pilot. Probable Cause The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing and veered of the right-hand side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA