Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-ANA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272834

Date:Saturday 26 February 2005
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ANA
MSN: WL 445
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the Runway at Rasimoni Mining Complex -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rasimoni Mining complex
Destination airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was accompanied by a passenger and had planned to take-off from Rasimone Mining Complex (30km from FARG) on a private flight back to FARG. During takeoff, however, the nose wheel entered a patch of soft sand on the runway causing the aircraft to veer to the right and off the runway. The left hand wing impacted a small tree and the aircraft ground looped to the left causing the right hand wing tip to dig into the soft sand. The pilot and the passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the pylon, right hand wing, main wheel and the propeller. The Last Annual Inspection was certified on 13 October 2004 at a total of 533.30 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 14.2 hours since the last annual inspection was certified. The Authority To Fly was valid at the time of the accident with an issue date of 15 October 2004 and an expiry date of 15 October 2005. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft due to soft sand on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA