Accident Wolf Skyfox ZU-CFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272840

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:
Type:Wolf Skyfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CFK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 18 at Bapsfontein Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wintervogel Aerodrome near Malmesbury (FAWF)
Destination airport:Wintervogel Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on take-off, weather conditions had been fine, but they started deteriorating towards the end of the flight, with the wind becoming gusty and stronger. He said that In the proximity of the aerodrome, the engine stopped. He attempted to glide and conduct an emergency landing on the runway. However, he was unable to reach the runway, and the microlight crash-landed in a nearby field and nosed over. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger were injured. The engine was ground-tested by an approved person and found to be satisfactory at all power settings. The pilot was licensed, medically fit with no restrictions, and qualified for the flight in accordance with existing regulations. The last annual inspection was certified on 20 November 2005 at a total of 998.24 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown a total of 26.1 airframe hours since this inspection. Probable Cause The engine failed on approach and the aircraft crash-landed in a field. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA