Accident AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport ZU-TMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272844

Date:Friday 23 July 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MT 03 MTOSport
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-TMA
MSN: 22 ZA 2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pilgrims Rest at Crystal Springs -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private Airfield near Centurion in Gauteng
Destination airport:Private Airfield at Crystal Springs near Pilgrims Rest
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 July 2010, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off for a local pleasure flight from a private airstrip in Centurion to a private airstrip in Crystal Springs. At approximately 1330Z, during descent for the landing at Crystal Springs, the pilot experienced a loss of power, resulting in a forced landing on uneven terrain. Just before coming to a complete stop the aircraft tilted to the left, sustaining major damage to the main rotor and minor damage to the tailplane, rear fuselage and engine crankcase. The occupants escaped unharmed. The pilot was correctly licensed and rated on the aircraft to conduct the flight and was in possession of a valid medical certificate as a microlight aircraft pilot. The weather did not contribute to this accident. The maintenance records indicated that the aircraft was equipped and maintained in accordance with existing regulations and approved procedures. The 50 litter fuel tank of the aircraft has only one pick-up point towards the back of the tank. During the fuel remaining (approximately 18 litres) ran to the forward end of the tank, leaving the pickup point dry, resulting in an engine failure due to fuel starvation. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing following an engine failure due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA