Accident Zenair Zodiac ZU-AUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272847

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:
Type:Zenair Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AUL
MSN: CFB 02
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Fochville Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Fochville Aerodrome
Destination airport:Fochville Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just after take-off, at approximately 20 feet Above Ground Level (AGL), he saw a lot of smoke coming out of the engine cowling. The smoke obstructed his vision and he could only see the runway through the left window. The aircraft was approximately halfway down the runway and the pilot elected to put the aeroplane down again immediately. The landing was successful, but as only about 50 metres of runway remained, the aircraft overshot. The pilot did attempt to stop the aeroplane by braking, but his efforts were not successful. The aircraft went through the fence and came to a halt approximately 15 metres after that. The pilot shut down the engine by pulling back on the power lever and cutting off the fuel, and the smoke dissipated. Following the accident, the aircraft was recovered to the hanger and inspected by the pilot. During this inspection, he discovered that one of the oil cooler hoses had dislodged from its fitting on the crimping, resulting in oil spillage onto the hot exhaust. This had caused the smoke. No injuries were sustained by the pilot or passenger, and damage to the aircraft was limited to the left wing leading-edge and propeller blades. Approved Person No. 192 carried out the last Annual Inspection on 13 May 2006 at 158.10 flying hours. The aircraft had operated for a further 0.44 flying hours after the annual inspection. Although the pilot's licence was valid, he was not type-rated on the aircraft, thus was not supposed to fly the accident aircraft. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing due to excess smoke from the engine, which obstructed the pilot's vision. Contributing factor Failed swage fitting, which allowed the oil to spill onto a hot exhaust duct, producing smoke which subsequently obstructed the pilot's vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA