Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 300272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272850

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 300272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bahnhof (railway station) Westbevern, Telgte, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie as a Beleuchter (flare dropping mission). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Weather conditions on this night were bad, with local fog from the ground up to 1200 metres, with icing conditions. There was no moonlight.
From 18:35 hrs, the 3. Jagd-Division began sending up night fighter aircraft against the RAF threat.

(FF) Fw. Scheumann, Willi
(B) Gefr. Kohl, Klaus
(Bf) Uffz. Blumrich, Heinz
(Bs) Ogfr. Rotermund, Heinz

Sources:

GQM (#12-23)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
WASt-Gräberkartei (via Fold3)