Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk VIII DZ424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272859

Date:Saturday 3 April 1943
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk VIII
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ424: Took off at 10:30 hrs for a PR mission over Saint-Nazaire. 03/04/1943
Returned to base owing to failete of inter cooler pump failed. Landing at 11:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (111.947) Allan STEWART (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (961545) Martin William PIKE (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 RAF
3.http://www.mossie.org/stories/