Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-VZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272868

Date:Sunday 19 December 2021
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Estiva Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-VZS
MSN: 20001286
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Capeati, São Borja, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Capeati, São Borja, RS
Destination airport:Capeati, São Borja, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at Capeati, municipality of São Borja, RS, at around 08:50 UTC, for a local flight for the application of agricultural pesticides, with a pilot on board. During positioning in the field, the aircraft lost control and crashed into the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Management supervision - contributed; and
- Aircraft maintenance - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-144/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTVZS