Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-ATY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272876

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ATY
MSN: WL 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near beach at Boggom’s Bay -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mossel Bay
Destination airport:Cape Town
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was accompanied by a passenger whilst carrying out low level flying above the beach at Boggoms Bay. The pilot further stated that he could not recollect what had happened due to concussion and amnesia. However, as far as he could remember, he passed in front of some houses towards the sea when he experienced some downdraught and subsequently struck the top of a sand dune at the beach. The aircraft then struck a concrete bench, which caused the aircraft to stop abruptly. The aircraft was extensively damaged on impact. The pilot was seriously injured with a broken neck and legs but the passenger was not injured. The aircraft was serviceable and no defects were reported prior to the accident. The pilot was correctly licenced and the type endorsed onto his licence. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft and the Third-Party liability Insurance was valid at the time of the accident PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot flew too low above the ground and in the process collided with a sand dune on the beach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA