Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Spirit II ZU-BJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272877

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Spirit II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BJM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Kliprivier -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kilprivier
Destination airport:Kliprivier
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his instructor arrived at the Kliprivier aerodrome on 13 May 2000 at approximately 0400Z, for a training session. Also at the aerodrome, was another pilot who was preparing for a flight to Heidelberg (ZU-CCB). The pilot of ZU-CCB observed the pilot of ZU-BJM carrying out his engine run-up checks at the threshold of Runway 02. While he carried out his own run-up at the holding point he observed ZU- BJM taking off and turning cross-wind before he commenced his take-off. Shortly after take-off the instructor, who was standing on the aerodrome, requested the pilot of ZU- CCB to keep a lookout for the aircraft ZU-BJM, as he had lost visual contact with the aircraft. As the pilot of ZU-CCB turned right base for Runway 02, he observed that the aircraft ZU-BJM had impacted the ground to the south of the aerodrome. As the pilot of ZU-CCB passed the clump of trees on base leg, near the accident site, he experienced severe turbulence and was 'thrown all over the sky'?. The instructor radioed the pilot to take full power, which he did, and managed to climb out over the trees and clear of the turbulent condition. He immediately did a full stop landing on Runway 02. PROBABLE CAUSE: The most probable cause for this accident can be attributed to the fact that the student pilot experienced a severe gust of wind while turning base leg. He was unable to control the aircraft in this condition and subsequently impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA