Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C ZU-PRG, 28 Aug 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272878

Date:28-AUG-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PRG
MSN: 430216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:About 1 km to the South-West of Matsapha Airport -   Eswatini
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Matsapha Airport, Swaziland
Destination airport:Matsapha Airport, Swaziland
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and co-owner (rated to fly the aircraft too) arrived at the airport at about 0550z and requested a simulated display flight before the start of the air show. This was granted and they took off at about 0752z from Runway 25. After take off, he banked the aircraft to the right and climbed to about 4000 feet above sea level. He then positioned the aircraft for a flight along the crowd-line and dived down to 400 feet above ground level to begin his planned sequence. The speed at this point was about 340 knots. When they reached the crowd line the pilot noticed the engine noise was suddenly louder and he heard a loud noise. The pilot from the rear cockpit informed him via the intercom system that the rear canopy flew open. He immediately prepared to land and when they reached about 144 knots he started to apply power and realised that the engine did not react. He decided to attempt a forced landing on an open field close to the starting point of the runway. Just before impact he fully extended the flaps to reduce the impact speed. The aircraft impacted the ground hard and skidded for about 50 m. The pilots evacuated the aircraft and the emergency services arrived about 5 minutes later. PROBABLE CAUSE: The rear cockpit canopy of the aircraft was not properly closed and came adrift during the flight. The debris from the canopy entered the engine and caused it to fail.

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: