Accident AeroLites AeroMaster ZU-CKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272879

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:
Type:AeroLites AeroMaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CKR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balito Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Balito
Destination airport:Balito
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 3 March 2002, at approximately 0600Z, he took-off hastily from Balito Aerodrome. He raised the tail of the aircraft too quickly and the gyroscopic precession caused the aircraft's tail to yaw through approximately 10s?. At the same time the main wheels went over an embankment on the edge of the runway and the aircraft became airborne prematurely. The main wheels then made contact with the sugar cane in the field next to the runway and the aircraft mushed into the sugar cane. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the under carriage, the L/H aileron and the L/H trailing edge of the wing, but the pilot escaped unharmed. According to CAA records the pilot was not rated on the aircraft type. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot raised the tail of the aircraft too quickly and the gyroscopic precession caused the aircraft’s tail to yaw through approximately 10º. At the same time the main wheels went over an embankment on the edge of the runway and the aircraft became airborne prematurely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA