Accident Aeromot AMT-200S ZS-GUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272880

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeromot AMT-200S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GUP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ladybrand Airfield, Free State -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ladybrand
Destination airport:Ladybrand
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his son returned to the aerodrome at LadyBrand after a flight with the aircraft (a motorised glider) in a glide mode. During the final approach the pilot noticed a pedestrian next to the runway, but saw him walking away from the runway. He continued the approach satisfied that the pedestrian was well off the runway in the grass and landed the aircraft. After the landing, the pilot's son alerted him that he had contacted the person with the right-hand wingtip as he saw a fragment of Perspex fly off. After the pilot taxied the aircraft to the hanger his son drove with a vehicle to where the person was last seen. He called the pilot on his cell phone and alerted him that the person was injured. The pilot stated that the ambulance and the police arrived after about fifteen minutes. They found a 'dagga zol'? (marijuana) and a bottle of beer next to the injured person and some more 'dagga'? (marijuana) in a bag in the person's pocket. The person died on arrival at the hospital. The problem with persons and animals on the runway at LadyBrand Aerodrome was an on-going problem for many years. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the fatal injury to the person on the ground was the impact of the right-hand wingtip to his head. A contributing factor to this accident was the security situation at the aerodrome and a further contributing factor was that the deceased person was intoxicated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA