Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Cobra ZU-COI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272882

Date:Sunday 24 November 2002
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Cobra
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-COI
MSN: 027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 20, Bayshore Marine aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bayshore Marine aerodrome
Destination airport:Bayshore Marine aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight adjacent to the Vaal dam. The weather was fine but cold, with a strong South Easterly wind. After applying full power for take-off, the aircraft rotated after a particularly long take-off run. Immediately after rotation, the aircraft drifted to the right of the runway and the pilot stated that he experienced wind shear and the aircraft began to sink. Although the engine was running at full power, the aircraft failed to climb. The pilot pushed the control bar forwards in an attempt to gain height but the aircraft rolled uncontrollably to the left and crashed onto the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the collision. Both occupants sustained serious injuries. Runway 20 has a grass surface and apparently an up-slope of approximately 6 s?. The pilot and passenger's combined weight was indicated as 181 kg with 77 litres (54kg) of fuel on-board. The empty mass of the aircraft was 207 kg. The all-up mass of the aircraft at the time of the accident was then calculated as 442 kg, which is 8 kg below the maximum certified mass of 450 kg. The aircraft had a valid Authority To Fly, which was issued on 30 November 2001 valid until 29 November 2002. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a total of 155 flying hours since new. PROBABLE CAUSE: The gross weight of the aircraft as well as the up-sloping grass runway had a detrimental effect on the take-off and climb performance of the aircraft, which prevented it from climbing after take- off and resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA