Wirestrike Accident Rainbow Aerotrike Scout ZU-CLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272885

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:
Type:Rainbow Aerotrike Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CLJ
MSN: 046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murry Park dam -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Destination airport:Springs Airfield (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed from Springs aerodrome on a local VFR flight. The pilot was returning to the microlight general flying area when he experienced engine failure. The pilot decided to stay over the dam thinking that it will be safe to land in the water. Eventually, the pilot executed a landing in the water. The area was over Murry park dam and according to the pilot the area was surrounded by trees, a small dam, railway line, power lines and uneven rough terrain. The occupants sustained injuries but the aircraft was extensively damaged. The pilot had a valid medical certificate and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained and had flown 22 hours since the last annual inspection which was certified on 28 August 2002 at 275.00 airframe hours. The engine was ground run after the accident and no defect was found. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 2002 ZU-CLJ 0 Springs Aerodrome sub