Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272888

Date:Thursday 3 October 2002
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WZO
MSN: 980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renosterfontein -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Renosterfontein (Grass farm strip in the Waterberg - Thabazimbi area)
Destination airport:Renosterfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach was normal. At approximately 250 ft AGL he stated that the wind was gusting but normal for the area. He performed a wheel landing and was waiting for the tail wheel to touch the ground when the tail suddenly lifted. The pilot applied corrective action but was unable to prevent the aircraft from nosing over. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next annual inspection was due on 17 April 2003 or at 3146 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 26.8 hours since the last annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a sudden gust of wind during landing, the aircraft nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA